Our Turmeric oil process formulation and steam distillation process is proprietary
Directions: Turmeric essential oil can be used for skin massaging, add few drops of turmeric oil to your area of pain, massaging oil into skin, area will be greasy for around ten min, then it will absorb into skin. depending on area use what is needed to cover area generously
You can Dilute before use or use straight out of bottle for full strength, for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Turmeric oil makes your skin more sensitive to UV light, thus be careful if you if you plan to go out in sun.
Turmeric is an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce redness from blemishes and rosacea, and the antibacterial properties disinfect the skin and combat acne. It also reduces the appearance of dark circles.
It’s known for its amazing ability to reduce acne and scarring.
People with oily skin or acne scars can use turmeric on a regular basis can expect a noticeable improvement of their skin.
Turmeric as a antioxidant that fends off the free radicals that cause premature aging, it can also help to correct uneven skin tones.
Of course, as with any home remedy, you should consult your doctor before using this treatment.
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Plant Part: Root
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Turmeric Essential Oil has the same fragrant woody scent as the powdered spice used in Eastern cuisine.
Product Abstract: Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers. It is a deep orange on the inside and has roots about 2 feet long. It has been in very wide use by women for skin care, and well known globally as a cooking spice. It has also been used as a mild colouring agent in cold-processed soaps.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Anti-inflammatory: Some turmeric oils are 60-65% alpha-curcumene (a Sesquiterpene hydrocarbon). This is also the main constituent in turmeric root which gives turmeric its anti-inflammatory properties.Arthritis and joint problems: Turmeric oil has been found useful for arthritis and joint care. It also helps in muscle pain.
Industrial usage: Turmeric oil is used as spice in food industry. It is also used in pharma industry where it is used in making anti-inflammatory, pain relieving, anti-microbial, anti-fungal, antiseptic (and more) drugs / ointments.
Digestion related: Zingeriberene and 6-gingerol are main compounds present in turmeric oil which help in bringing digestive system in order and also stops formation of gas in gastrointestinal tract.
Benefits to liver: Ar-turmerone, a compound present in turmeric oil is known to support liver and keep it healthy.
Anticancer : Turmeric and turmeric oil both are now known to have anti-cancer properties.
Skin and hair: turmeric oil is also known to help in preventing hair loss, especially male pattern baldness. This action is also attributed to its anti-oxidation and anti-inflammatory properties. Turmeric oil is also used in many skin care formulas to make skin look younger.
Other health promoting properties of turmeric oil: As with turmeric, turmeric oil is also anti-allergic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-parasitic, antiviral and anti-worm. It is also considered to be good anti venom.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Our Turmeric Essential Oil is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.